Privacy Statement

Alberta Health provides this website as a resource for stakeholders and the public. We are committed to providing visitors with a website that respects their privacy.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Alberta Health does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email or by registering in a secure portion of the site. Any personal information that may be collected by the Government of Alberta through this website is collected in compliance with section 33 of Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, which states:

"No personal information may be collected by or for a public body unless that information relates directly to and is necessary for an operating program or activity of the public body."

At the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, advised about the purpose for which it is being collected and notified that you have a right of access to the information. Personal information will be used only for the purpose for which it is collected. Personal information will not be released to a third party unless such a release is consistent with the provisions of the Act or provisions as outlined in other relevant Acts.

Health Information Act (HIA)

The Health Information Act (HIA) was passed by the Alberta Legislature in 1999 and came into effect on April 25, 2001.

The HIA provides individuals with the right to request access to health records in the custody or under the control of custodians, while providing custodians with a framework within which they must conduct the collection, use and disclosure of health information. The HIA Help Desk can be reached from 8:15 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. at 780-427-8089 or toll free in Alberta by dialing 310-0000 then dial 780-427-8089.

Read the Health Information Act

  • Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Office
    Alberta Health
    P.O. Box 1360, Station Main
    Edmonton, AB
    T5J 2N3

FOIP Office general line: 780-422-5111
FOIP Office fax: 780-422-5813

  • Toll free access in Alberta, dial 310-0000 then dial the 10-digit number.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that web pages place in your computer to assist you when you return to the page. This website does not currently use cookies.

Security

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this government computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

Information collected via the Internet

When you visit the Alberta Health website, the web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website and the other sites that reside on the server. Some of this information i.e., browser type does not identify who you are; other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to check with them to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.

  • If you choose to provide us with personal information as in an email we use that information to respond to your message, and to help us get you the information that you requested.

We treat emails the same way as we treat letters sent to Alberta Health: personal information is not collected for any purpose other than to respond to you, and the information you provide us is shared with another government department only if your inquiry relates to that department.

We do not create individual profiles with the information you provide, nor do we give it to any private organizations. Alberta Health does not collect information for commercial marketing.

  • Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. We recommend you do not send us your personal information via the Internet; please use another method such as facsimile transmission, telephone or surface mail.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other sites; we encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Questions?

For more information about any of the policies described above or about our website in general, please contact us.